Salomon X Ultra 4 vs Merrell Moab 3 hiking boot comparison

Merrell vs Salomon: Moab 3 vs X Ultra 5 vs X Ultra 360 (2026)

12 min read
Merrell vs Salomon: Moab 3 vs X Ultra 5 vs X Ultra 360 (2026)
Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. GaitLab.pro is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Merrell or Salomon? For most hikers the choice comes down to two shoes: the Merrell Moab 3 and the Salomon X Ultra 5, with the cheaper Salomon X Ultra 360 as a third option. They look similar on paper, with near-identical heel drop and midsole softness. The real differences are fit, weight, grip and how long the outsole lasts. We compared the manufacturers’ 2026 specs with independent lab measurements and long-term reviews so you can pick the right one in a few minutes.

🔄Updated October 2026

Quick Answer

EP
Evgen Polishchuk
Nordic walking athlete · Nordic Brovary sports club · 1st sports category
Product picks are based on manufacturer specifications, published lab data and aggregated owner reviews, not on hands-on testing of every item.

Choose the Merrell Moab 3 if you have wide or high-volume feet and want easy, roomy comfort on moderate trails. Choose the Salomon X Ultra 5 if you want a lighter, more precise shoe with better grip and a longer-lasting outsole, and your feet are average or narrow. The X Ultra 360 is the budget Salomon: lighter still, but with thinner materials and one width only.

  • Fit: the Moab 3 is 4.6 mm wider at the big toe than the X Ultra 5 GTX in lab measurements (74.8 vs 70.2 mm, men’s US 9).
  • Weight: the X Ultra 5 GTX weighs 377 g per shoe against 434 g for the Moab 3 in the same lab test, about 2 oz lighter per foot.
  • Durability: the X Ultra 5 GTX lost 0.8 mm of outsole in an abrasion test; the Moab 3 Mid GTX lost 1.2 mm.
  • Price: it depends on the waterproofing. The Moab 3 Waterproof undercuts the X Ultra 5 GTX at list price, but the Moab 3 GORE-TEX costs more.
  • No new models yet: there is no Moab 4 as of September 2026, and the X Ultra 4 has been replaced by the X Ultra 5.

Our Picks at a Glance

🏔️

Salomon X Ultra 5 GTX

13 oz per shoe (Salomon spec) · GORE-TEX · All-Terrain Contagrip · Quicklace · Regular and Wide

Best for grip and speed

In the UK: Salomon UK store · Wide version

Salomon X Ultra 5 GTXBuy on AmazonOpens the product page on Amazon, where you can see the current price and delivery options.

👣

Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof

495 g per shoe (Merrell spec) · in-house waterproof membrane · Vibram TC5+ · 5 mm lugs · Medium and Wide

Best for wide feet

Buy on AmazonOpens the product page on Amazon, where you can see the current price and delivery options.

💰

Salomon X Ultra 360 GTX

13 oz per shoe (Salomon spec) · GORE-TEX · cheaper than the X Ultra 5 GTX · Regular width only

Best budget Salomon

In the UK: Salomon UK store

Buy on AmazonOpens the product page on Amazon, where you can see the current price and delivery options.

🥾

Merrell Moab 3 (low, non-waterproof)

460 g per shoe (Merrell spec) · breathable mesh and suede · Vibram TC5+ · Medium and Wide

Best for hot, dry trails

Buy on AmazonOpens the product page on Amazon, where you can see the current price and delivery options.

Which One Fits You? 4 Quick Questions

Answer four questions and we will point you to the shoe that matches your feet and trails.

1. How wide are your feet?



2. Where do you hike most?


3. Do you need waterproofing?


4. Low shoe or mid boot?


Specs Compared: Moab 3 vs X Ultra 5 vs X Ultra 360

Manufacturer figures for the men’s versions, taken from merrell.com and salomon.com in September 2026. Merrell lists weight per shoe without a size; Salomon rounds its weights to the ounce.

Spec Merrell Moab 3 Salomon X Ultra 5 Salomon X Ultra 360
Launched 2022 2025 not stated by Salomon
Weight per shoe (low, waterproof) 480 g / 16.9 oz 13 oz (GTX) 13 oz (GTX)
Heel-to-toe drop 11.5 mm 11 mm 10 mm
Outsole Vibram TC5+, 5 mm lugs All-Terrain Contagrip All-Terrain Contagrip
Waterproofing Merrell in-house membrane (WP) or GORE-TEX (GTX) GORE-TEX (GTX) or none GORE-TEX (GTX) or none
Lacing Traditional laces Quicklace (low); laces (Mid) Quicklace (low); laces (Mid)
Widths Medium and Wide, every version Regular and Wide (GTX and Mid GTX) Regular only
Upper Pigskin suede and mesh Matryx textile with Kevlar yarn Recycled textile, no Kevlar

What the Lab Measurements Show

Specs only tell part of the story. RunRepeat cuts shoes apart and measures them the same way in men’s US 9, which makes these numbers directly comparable. We only list shoes measured with the same method.

Measurement (RunRepeat, US 9) Moab 3 (low) X Ultra 5 GTX X Ultra 360
Weight per shoe 434 g / 15.3 oz 377 g / 13.3 oz 367 g / 12.9 oz
Toe box width at big toe 74.8 mm 70.2 mm 72.7 mm
Width at widest point 93.8 mm 91.1 mm 97.9 mm
Lug depth 4.8 mm 4.0 mm 4.5 mm
Outsole wear in abrasion test (lower is better) not tested 0.8 mm 1.3 mm
Heel counter stiffness (1–5) 3 5 not listed

For the Mid versions, RunRepeat measured the Moab 3 Mid GTX at 495 g and the X Ultra 5 Mid GTX at 437 g per shoe, with outsole wear of 1.2 mm and 1.1 mm. Their width numbers were taken with different methods, so we do not compare them.

Head-to-Head: Who Wins Where

Fit and wide feet → Merrell

This is the biggest real difference. The Moab 3 is 4.6 mm wider at the big toe and 2.7 mm wider overall than the X Ultra 5 GTX, and every Moab 3 version comes in a Wide size. Reviewers consistently describe the Moab as roomy, while the X Ultra 5 is called snug and “not wide by any means” (Switchback Travel). If you have bunions, a wide forefoot or high-volume feet, start with the Merrell.

Heel hold and precision → Salomon

The X Ultra 5 GTX has a maximum-stiffness heel counter (5/5 in RunRepeat’s test, against 3/5 for the Moab 3) and Salomon’s Advanced Chassis. The shoe feels locked-in on side slopes and rocky steps. If your heel slips in most hiking shoes, that snug Salomon fit is an advantage.

Weight → Salomon

About 57 g (2 oz) less per shoe in the lab, which adds up over a long day. The X Ultra 360 is lighter still at 367 g.

Grip → Salomon on mixed and wet terrain

Both outsoles are proven. OutdoorGearLab scored traction 9/10 for the X Ultra 5 GTX and 6/10 for the Moab 3 Waterproof. The Moab’s deeper 5 mm lugs work well in loose dirt and mud, but its softer rubber grips less confidently on wet rock. Note that the X Ultra 5’s lugs are not deeper than the X Ultra 4’s, despite some claims online; RunRepeat measured 4.0 mm against 4.5 mm.

Durability → Salomon

The X Ultra 5 GTX lost 0.8 mm of rubber in RunRepeat’s abrasion test, among the best results for hiking shoes, and OutdoorGearLab rates its durability 8/10 against 6/10 for the Moab 3 Waterproof. Salomon also added a Kevlar-reinforced upper in the X Ultra 5 to address the sidewall and toe-cap tears some X Ultra 4 owners reported. The Moab’s heel padding, on the other hand, held up better in RunRepeat’s test (5/5 against 3/5).

Comfort out of the box → tie, depending on your foot

Midsole firmness is almost identical in the lab (54.8 for the Moab 3, 53.0 for the X Ultra 5 GTX on the same scale). Neither needs a long break-in. What people describe as “Merrell comfort” is mostly the extra room: if your foot is average or narrow, the Salomon’s closer fit can feel just as comfortable and more secure.

Price → depends on the version

Merrell is not automatically cheaper. At list price the Moab 3 Waterproof beats the X Ultra 5 GTX, but the Moab 3 GORE-TEX costs more. The cheapest waterproof option of all is the X Ultra 360 GTX. Street prices on Amazon are often lower than list, especially for last season’s colors, so check the current price before you decide.

Model vs Model: The Comparisons People Search For

Merrell Moab 3 vs Salomon X Ultra 5

The core matchup. Pick the Moab 3 for width and a relaxed fit, the X Ultra 5 for lower weight, stronger grip, firmer heel hold and a longer-lasting outsole. On technical, wet or steep trails the Salomon is the better tool; on easy trails with wide feet the Merrell is the safer buy.

Merrell Moab 3 vs Salomon X Ultra 360

The X Ultra 360 is Salomon’s entry-level model: thinner materials, no Kevlar and a less aggressive tread than the X Ultra 5, in one width only. It is 67 g lighter per shoe than the Moab 3 and cheaper at list price when you compare the non-waterproof lows. Its outsole wore faster in the lab (1.3 mm), so for frequent hikers the Moab 3 or the X Ultra 5 is the better long-term buy.

Merrell Moab 3 vs Salomon X Ultra 4

The X Ultra 4 came out in 2021 and has been replaced by the X Ultra 5; Salomon no longer lists it in the US. If you find it discounted, it is still a capable shoe. In the lab the X Ultra 4 GTX was actually roomier than the X Ultra 5 (74.0 mm at the toe box, close to the Moab 3), so wider-footed Salomon fans sometimes prefer it.

Moab 3 Mid GTX vs X Ultra 5 Mid GTX

For boots, the same pattern holds. The X Ultra 5 Mid GTX is lighter (437 g against 495 g per shoe in the lab) and slightly cheaper at list price. Note that it uses traditional laces, not Quicklace. The Moab 3 Mid GORE-TEX gives you more room and a Wide option. If you do not need GORE-TEX specifically, the Moab 3 Mid Waterproof is the value pick.

2026 Price Ranking

Version (men’s) Merrell Moab 3 Salomon X Ultra 5 Salomon X Ultra 360
Low, not waterproof Middle Highest Lowest
Low, waterproof Second lowest (Merrell membrane) / Highest (GORE-TEX) Second highest (GORE-TEX) Lowest (GORE-TEX)
Mid, not waterproof Only option — —
Mid, waterproof Second lowest (Merrell membrane) / Highest (GORE-TEX) Second highest (GORE-TEX) Lowest (GORE-TEX)

Ranking based on list prices from merrell.com and salomon.com, checked September 24, 2026. Retail prices change often, so check the current price on Amazon.

Buy This One

Your situation Buy
Wide feet or bunions Merrell Moab 3 Wide
Rocky, wet or steep trails Salomon X Ultra 5 GTX
Backpacking with a heavier pack Salomon X Ultra 5 Mid GTX
First hiking boot, rain and mud Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof
Hot, dry day hikes Merrell Moab 3
Lowest price with GORE-TEX Salomon X Ultra 360 GTX
Women’s versions Moab 3 women’s · X Ultra 5 GTX women’s
Tip

Sizing tip: reports on the X Ultra 5 differ. Many RunRepeat users say it runs about half a size small, while some testers found it true to size, and everyone agrees it is snug through the forefoot. The Moab 3 generally runs true to size. Try both late in the day with your hiking socks on, and buy from a retailer with free returns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better, Merrell or Salomon?

Neither is better overall. Salomon’s X Ultra 5 is lighter, grips better and has a more durable outsole, so it suits technical trails and faster hiking. Merrell’s Moab 3 is roomier and comes in Wide in every version, so it suits wide feet and relaxed hiking on moderate trails.

Is Merrell wider than Salomon?

Yes. In RunRepeat’s lab measurements the Moab 3 toe box is 74.8 mm wide at the big toe, against 70.2 mm for the Salomon X Ultra 5 GTX. The X Ultra 5 GTX and Mid GTX are sold in Wide versions, but the X Ultra 360 is not.

Which lasts longer, the Moab 3 or the X Ultra 5?

The X Ultra 5’s outsole wears more slowly: 0.8 mm of loss in RunRepeat’s abrasion test for the GTX low, and 1.1 mm for the Mid, against 1.2 mm for the Moab 3 Mid GTX. OutdoorGearLab also rates the X Ultra 5 GTX higher for durability (8/10 against 6/10).

Is the Salomon X Ultra 4 discontinued?

It has been replaced by the X Ultra 5, which launched in 2025, and Salomon no longer lists the X Ultra 4 in the US. You may still find it discounted at some retailers.

Is there a Merrell Moab 4?

Not as of September 2026. The Moab 3, launched in 2022, is still Merrell’s current Moab hiking shoe, alongside the lighter Moab Speed 2.

Are the Moab 3 and X Ultra 5 good for Nordic walking?

They work for Nordic walking on trails and rough paths. For Nordic walking on pavement, most walkers prefer a lighter walking shoe with a flexible forefoot, because both of these hiking shoes have a heel drop of about 11 mm and a stiff sole.

Sources

⚡ Quick Compare — Top Picks
🏔️
Salomon X Ultra 5 GTX
13 oz per shoe (Salomon spec) · GORE-TEX
Best for grip and speed
Check Price
👣
Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof
495 g per shoe (Merrell spec) · in-house waterproof membrane
Best for wide feet
Buy on AmazonOpens the product page on Amazon, where you can see the current price and delivery options.
💰
Salomon X Ultra 360 GTX
13 oz per shoe (Salomon spec) · GORE-TEX
Best budget Salomon
Check Price
🥾
Merrell Moab 3 (low, non-wat...
460 g per shoe (Merrell spec) · breathable mesh and suede
Best for hot, dry trails
Buy on AmazonOpens the product page on Amazon, where you can see the current price and delivery options.

About the Author

Evgen Polishchuk — Nordic walking athlete

Evgen is a Nordic walking athlete from Kyiv, Ukraine, a member of the Nordic Brovary sports club and holder of a 1st sports category in Nordic walking. GaitLab guides are written from published research, manufacturer specifications, independent lab data and aggregated owner reviews. He is not a coach or a physician, and products are not systematically field-tested.

More comparisons: Salomon X Ultra 360 vs X Ultra 5 · Hoka vs Merrell · Keen vs Merrell

Similar Posts